Privacy Policy

Introduction

Congratulations on checking out our privacy policy. This means that you value your privacy as much as we do. The information below aims to set out what data we collect, process and hold in plain language and where it relates to your personally identifiable information (PII).

The type of personal information we collect

The PII data we collect falls into groups defined by different uses and methods of collection. Each data type is collected by different sources.

Account management and member service (including marketing) data

The creation and use of any Gymist account requires PII. This PII is currently limited to first name, last name, username, password, and contact information. Further PII may be provided to improve the user experience. This further PII can include profile images, gallery images and further profile or listing content. Taken together this PII is used as outlined directly below.

  • Enable you to access and use the Gymist platform.
  • Enable you to communicate with other members and users.
  • Operate, protect the Gymist platform and experience.
  • Provide customer service, send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications.
  • Detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service and other policies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is by your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@gymist.co.uk

User data

Use of the Gymist public platform. Users accessing the core services may provide geolocation data that may act as PII. The Gymist platform gathers user-level analytics data for Google Analytics and Screaming Frog use. Analytics data is anonymised and only gathered after user acceptance of the Gymist Cookie Policy. Users may also submit contact data to be included in marketing communications.

  • Geolocation data is processed to find nearby fitness services. This data is not stored and no ongoing geolocation access is requested.
  • Analytics data is used to review the user experience of the core services and to guide improvements.
  • Marketing communications may be sent following user opt-in. No user data is passed to 3rd parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is by legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the UK.

We keep account and operational data indefinitely or until removal is requested. We will then dispose your information by deletion from production, dev and backup servers.

We keep account and operational data indefinitely or until removal is requested. We will then dispose of your information by deletion from production, dev and backup servers.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at  privacy@gymist.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@gymist.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our contact details

Hale Marketing Ltd

PO Box 960

Altrincham

WA15 5RZ

E-mail: privacy@gymist.co.uk

This privacy notice was last updated on August 2nd 2020.